Friday, April 27, 2012

Ruby Tuesday...

This is Ruby....Ruby Tuesday :)

She loves scrambled eggs, cheese, Starbucks pumpkin bread, steak, spice cake, and just about any other food....well except stuff like broccoli! :) She loves to stick her head out the window when we take a ride. She loves to take walks and sniff everything that exists. She loves chasing me when I wear my cow slippers. She loves to play and snuggle. She loves to look out the window and watch the world go by. 

She's my baby and one of my best friends. 

She slept in my room and often on my bed. She would run and jump on me and bark when I would get home from school, work, or even when I just ran outside to get the mail....but I usually bring her with me to do that.

She loves to the picture above. She brings smiles to everyone cuz she is just so dang cute! haha! And because she's a funny little dog....she's a Labrador Retriever Chihuahua....haha! ya...that's always a fun one to explain...lets just say her mom was the Lab and her dad was the chihuahua...they got creative... ;)

She always knows when something is wrong and she is right there to sit upon you and give loads of kisses. She's always the first to inform that there is someone at the know just in case we didn't hear the knock or doorbell...she's helpful like that! haha! She's also great at cleaning up the floor! haha! :)

Ruby is a major part of our family.

Well...sweet little Ruby would have been 7 today. My baby girl got sick at the end of last year and she passed away on January 22. Its been 3 months now and I still don't go a day without thinking about her. Our house just isn't the same without her. Its a lot quieter...but its just not the same.

I miss you baby. Happy Birthday.


Monday, April 23, 2012

The official explanation of the shoes....

So...nothing has really happened in my fabulous little world recently...well nothing that is really worth talking about to all of you people...

So I thought that I would explain a story from my past...


Now in my first post, I said that I loved photography and posted a bunch of photos by moi! (That is spelled really weird...I had to google it...ha)

Anyway...I posted a bunch of pictures and well this was one of them:

So it is time for me to explain the meaning of this isn't what it seems...ha! all started in late summer of 2010. I had just turned 16 that spring and I was looking for a job. Well in my fun city there is a place called Cornbelly's that comes every October and has loads of fun fall stuff like pumpkins, hayrides, food, music, playgrounds, and two different corn mazes: a normal get lost kind of one....and a haunted one... :)

Well I decided to apply that late summer...and what do ya know? I get called in for an interview! Yay me! So I get the interview and I get an email and I'm HIRED!! YAY MY FIRST JOB!!! :) 

A few weeks later is the employee party kick-off thing where you learn all of the rules for being a good person and employee so you don't make people mad and get fired. You also find out what section of Cornbelly's you will be working in. So they go through the whole be a good person shpeel and then each of the managers over the different parts come up and call of the people that they are over. 

Long story short...Jason Belnap calls my name...he is over...the HAUNTERS!!! :) Ya! pretty much the funnest job EVER!!! So yes for the last two Octobers I have been running around...well not really...I've usually been tied up...but still...I've been about in a corn maze scaring the crap out of people while covered in blood!! YAY!!! So the picture above are the wonderful pair of shoes that I wore for both Octobers...I have since gotten a new pair...but I haven't gotten around to throwing this pair away...we have just been through too much together! haha! I know they are shoes...but by know ya'll should know that I do many childish not being able to throw a pair of gnarly bloody shoes away...

Now...I'm gonna share some more pics...OF COURSE!!! :) Not all of these were taken by me, but I want you to get a feel of what went on in the life of a teenage haunter! Enjoy!!

Kay so I would first like to show what I normally look like...on a really good day I might add!!

So yes I am fairly cute (I think) and blonde curly hair and sweet smile...nothing that would seem creepy or would bring to mind thoughts of fear.... is what I look like at work...

October 2010 

So....not so cute and loverly huh?! haha! 

Yes there was lots of blood involved...bloody shoes make more sense now....

So ya the first October I was the victim of two cannibals. We eventually got this HUGE grill that I was chained to where I would kick and scream and beg for help while my lovely and very hungry partners terrorized those that dared to pass by.... good times!

haha! Small side note!! While I was kicking and screaming upon my oh so comfortable metal grill....I actually broke the first night...haha! Ya I am that strong! AND One night this little old lady came through and she was really bothered by my cries for help and so she actually came over and tried to HELP me!! Yes she actually came over and tried to undo the chains that connected me to my eternal doom!!......let's just say that it was a slightly awkward moment....

CARRY ON.... :)

October 2011

So this last October I again signed up to be a haunter and again got in!!! Happy Day! So this year I was a victim...again! And I was chained up....again! haha! Apparently I'm pretty good at the whole chained up damsel in distress that has been captured by some psychopath and beaten bloody...haha!

Yes...that's what I did...except this time I was chained up to a pole while my partner...who you will see in a sec...would hide behind a barrel. The wonderful people would come around a corner and see me on the ground chained up, beaten, and bloody, crying for help! Now a light was shining at me as well as in the faces of the unsuspecting guests so that they didn't notice the barrel just behind the light shining into their eyes that my partner was hiding behind. Then just as they got to the barrel he would jump out and smash his huge chain against said barrel and go into some psycho rant with the occasional smacking around of me....great fun!! haha!

Oh another fun tid bit...the picture above shows the wonderful make up that had to be applied every night....well thanks to youtube I learned how to do all that myself and did it every night!! I was pretty proud of if you ever find yourself in need of someone that can make you look like you have just been beat up....I'm your gal!!! :)

Now...for my partner!!

May I present to you the wonderful Jason!!! :)

Don't we just make a great pair?!

haha! So this is Jason! He has been my partner for both of the wonderfully terrifying Octobers of being a haunter! He is incredibly talented and....I am willing to admit that I found myself genuinely scared on multiple occasions while working with him! haha! And that's when I knew that he is actually a super nice guy and I know that he would never ever EVER hurt me in real life!! So ya... :) We work well together! 

So I have had many fun times and hope to have more...if my schedule will allow it...fingers crossed!!

So there you have it! The official explanation of the shoes!



Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Just don't....

I'm just going to say this as plainly as I know how...


Ok now it is out there for all to know.

Let me explain my frustrations to those of you that now know but yet do not seem to understand.

I've seen girls... from the skinny twig ones up to the bigger girls... that have decided that leggings can be worn all by themselves... none of them look good!!! NONE OF THEM!! Even those twiggy, un-naturally skinny chicas.

Leggings are supposed to be worn under things... like skirts or shorts... not all by themselves.... they just show too much information and are very unflattering on any figure.

I'm sorry it is just a fact of life.

Don't wear leggings as pants... just don't.


Monday, April 16, 2012

I hate the separation between us...

Many of you have heard the saying: "Early to bed, early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy, and wise."

Well.....I'm not a believer.... I am the type of girl that likes to stay up late and then sleep in all night, sleep all day....cuz I'm a party animal....... Ha!

Anyway...since last week was the blessed Spring Break I didn't go to sleep earlier than 10 pm and I definitely didn't get up anytime before 9 am....ya it was pretty much PARADISE!!!

Well beloved school is back (44 DAYS UNTIL I GRADUATE!!!!!!!.......not that I'm counting or anything...ha!) and so I pretty much go to bed at the same time, but now I'm waking up at 5:30 AM.......definitely not paradise status.

I think I died a little bit list night when I had to set my alarm for that ungodly hour. And then I died the rest of the way when it went off this morning.... :( ya I was soooo darn confused after I stop that monstrous racket that is my alarm.....I literally stood in front of my alarm staring at the time asking myself, "Why...WHY are you awake? Are you aware of what time it is? Why in the name of everything that is holy in this world are you awake?!?!?!?" for at least 2 minutes....

Then I sadly walked to my bathroom to get ready for the day and to try not to strangle myself for being awake....

Friday....I hate the separation between us......we should get together more often....I miss you....

I'm talking to a day of the week....

Welcome to my life!!! :)


Saturday, April 14, 2012

Gallivanting through the wild...

I also finished the Zoo pictures!! Yay Me!!! :)

While gallivanting through the wild place that is the Zoo, I took over a hundred pictures...haha I like to take lots of pictures! Anyway I took a lot of pictures but due to weird lighting and reflecting glass and such, not all of them turned here are the ones that did! :) Enjoy!

Its a giraffe made of beer bottle caps!!! So cool!

Monkey Love!! Ahhhh...

This baby elephant was so cute! He kept throwing dust and hay on himself! haha!

Its a rhino statue...just in case you couldn't figure it out... :)

I'm dedicating all of the tiger pictures to my little sis who if she could would have one for a pet! :)

French fries...that's probably something else that I should add to my die without list...haha! Oh and just FYI the food at the Zoo is actually pretty good!!

haha! This giraffe was very interested in what I was doing! He was a great model!

Ok...before you go on, I have to explain the next two pictures...

So Rachel and I come up on the crocodile enclosure and of course there are a ton of people oogling at them because they are crocodiles and they are all scary and scaley so of course everyone wants to look at them and comment on how scary and scaley they are..... so because of the many adoring fans, we are stuck way over at the side of the glass. Now I'm trying to look around this sign that is taped to the window...In my annoyance of this sign that is so rudely blocking my view I give it a menacing glare...yes that is very childish of me, but it really was in my way! ha! Anyways..while I am glaring at this sign I actually read it....

Here I took a picture of it for you so you can also read it:


Yes....that is what the annoying sign had to say for itself... gross....

So what do I do with this information?

I immediately scan the enclosure for these "whole foods such as rabbits and rodents" of course! Now don't tell me that when you were informed that there was something gross that you have never automatically looked for said grossness!! I can't be the only one......hopefully...haha!

Anyway...I look about the enclosure.....and this is what I find at the bottom of the crocodile pool.....

Ewww....I know....why did I take a picture of it you will ask?

Well....its like when you see something horrific you just can't look away....ya that's what I decided to share it with you so you couldn't stop looking at it and because I'm probably crazy...haha! But now we have had a horrific moment together!! haha!

Now you may proceed with the cute, less disgusting animals of the Zoo.....:)

Another childish thing about me...I LOVE carousels!! Like absolutely LOVE and ADORE them with all of my 18 year old heart!! And I have no shame in admitting that Rachel and I were the oldest civilians on that carousel and that we got many quizzical looks by the actual adults and the children alike....and I couldn't have cared one bit!!!

 I rode on a kangaroo...haha! 

 so there you have it....Our adventure with the wild beasts of the world was completed....and it totally made my life! haha!

thanks for reading about my crazy and childish times! :)


Enjoy the Lovely Rachel...

Alright...I have finally finished editing all of the glorious Rachel pictures. In our photo shoot day I took almost 200 pictures. Out of those I edited about 60 of them...and now I share with you all a little more than 30 of those...33 to be exact! The ones that I'm sharing are my favorites.....there's a lot!! haha! So yes...Enjoy the lovely Rachel!!